Programme

**Toutes les heures et les dates sont sujettes à changement.

Programme de la conférence RCIÉ 2019

Programme des ateliers de pré-conférence - Mardi 21 mai 2019

21 mai 2019. Université de Colombie-Britannique, Vancouver, BC

L'inscription est gratuite et sur le principe du premier arrivé, premier servi. Un nombre minimum et maximum d'inscrits peut s'appliquer. Pour vous inscrire, visitez la page Inscription aux ateliers pré-conférence (contenu en anglais)

Best practices and innovations in educational media

Presenté par : Dr. Matthew Yedlin, Saeed Dyanatkar, Andrew Wang, Université de Colombie-Britannique
Heure : 13 h 00 - 16 h 00
Salle : pièce 123 - 2329 West Mall, University Services Building UBC
Les UBC Studios investissent dans la création d'une nouvelle vague en introduisant de nouvelles technologies innovantes dans les salles de classe et les salles de conférence et en modifiant les méthodes d'apprentissage. La tournée des studios se concentrera principalement sur nos studios éducatifs, à savoir le One Button et le Lightboard, tout en examinant brièvement les autres services que nous proposons dans le contexte éducatif. Après la visite, le Dr Yedlin et Saeed faciliteront un atelier sur les meilleures pratiques de préparation et d'utilisation du Lightboard Studio. Le Lightboard Studio est un outil dont la popularité ne cesse de croître en raison du style de présentation novateur et des possibilités infinies offertes par cet outil.

Introduction to using Unity for Virtual Reality Development

Presenté par : Shane Nilsson, Université de Colombie-Britannique
Heure: 13h 00 - 16 h 00
Salle : B209 édifice Buchanan
L’atelier porte sur le thème Faire des vagues: perturbations et transformations de l’enseignement, car la réalité virtuelle est l’une des dernières technologies de rupture pouvant transformer le mode de livraison du matériel de cours.

Open as Default: How to integrate open education in your Institution

Presenté par : Amanda Coolidge, Lauri Aesoph, Tannis Morgan, BCcampus
Heure : 13 h 00 - 16 h 00
Salle : B210 édifice Buchanan
L'éducation ouverte est en plein essor dans le monde, en particulier en Colombie-Britannique, avec une annonce récente concernant les 10 millions d'économie réalisés par les étudiants (BCcampus.ca). En même temps, l'éducation ouverte bouleverse le statu quo d'un établissement universitaire et remet en cause les systèmes en place au sein de celui-ci. Cet atelier préalable à la conférence examinera les perturbations et fournira des moyens concrets d’intégrer l’éducation ouverte dans son établissement.

Practical solutions for issues designing diverse courses

Presenté par : Namsook Jahng, Hailan Chen, Bosung Kim, Université de Colombie-Britannique
Heure : 13h 00 - 16 h 00
Salle : B211 édifice Buchanan
Cet atelier pré-conférence est directement lié au thème de la conférence : Making Waves: Disruptions and Transformations. En tant que groupe de concepteurs d’apprentissage travaillant au Centre for Teaching, Learning & amp; À l’Université de Colombie-Britannique, nous contribuerons au développement des capacités et des compétences des participants en matière de conception d’un cours de grande qualité en partageant des exemples authentiques de la transformation des cours. De plus, cet atelier sera également une opportunité pour les participants de discuter de leurs difficultés et de leurs succès dans la conception et la prestation de leurs cours dans divers contextes d'apprentissage.

Programme du Premier Jour - Mercredi 22 mai 2019

7 h 30 - Les inscriptions sont ouvertes
8 h 00 - Petit déjeuner
8 h 30 - Mots de bienvenue, remerciements, et présentations
9 h 00 - Discours I - Stephen Downes

10 h 00 PAUSE SANTÉ

10 h 15

Adam Lossing: Using xAPI and a Learning Analytics Platform to Support Decision Making Practice

Bosung Kim, Misuzu Kazama, Bruce Moghtader: Integrating peer feedback to support L2 students’ oral proficiency

Florence Daddey: How does the use of zero-cost textbook and OER’s impact the learning of students who have to use them?

Kaitlyn Kozlowski et Leeann Waddington: Open Pedagogy Leadership Course Design

Manuel Piña Baldoquín: University Campus 2.0

11 h 15

Angela Lam, Leanna Chow, Jon Guarin, Meena Kahlon: Active Learning with CLAS/WeVU | Engage Students with Video and Image Annotations

Erin Fields et Adair Harper: Applying Critical Information Literacies through Open Practice

Jennifer Lock, Martha Cleveland-Innes, Afsaneh Sharif: Creating Inclusive Learning Environments Using Universal Design for Learning

Laura Killam et Katherine Timmermans: Levelling up: Buying in for Badging Version 4.0

Farah Mahrukh et Coomi Shroff: Transforming Students’ Skill Sets: Moving beyond Critique to Envisioning a Better World

12 h 15 DÉJEUNER (12 h 15 - 13 h 30)

13 h 30

Dianne Jamieson-Noel, Barry Magrill, Alex Stewart, Shashi Seth, Ranga Ventakachary: Building Novel and Effective Online Narratives (NEON) for online and distance education

Leeann Waddington: The Role of Appreciative Leadership in Education

Joanne Kehoe and Olga Perkovic: Creating a Collaborative Open Culture on Campus through an OER Committee

Laura Killam, Jason Toal, Jeff Tranchemontagne, Jon Fulton, Sidney Shapiro: Tips to Keep Video Production Afloat: Dipping Your Toe Into the Open Water

Marie Bartlett, Stephen Doubt, Michelle Harrison, Melissa Jakubec, Ken Monroe and Carol Sparkes: Synchronized Swimming: A Collaborative Approach to Promoting Student Engagement in Online Learning

14 h 30 PAUSE SANTÉ

14 h 45

Fred Cutler, Letitia Henville, Heidi May, et Julie Walchli: Creating a (web)Space for Emergent Knowledge: An ePortfolio Platform to Support Educational and Career Outcomes at UBC

Dr. Guangyu Wang, Ms. Michelle Zeng, et Ms. Joris Jun: Well-being and inclusion for Chinese international students at UBC

Natasha Boskic: Instructor Presence in the Online Learning Environment: ”You are here!”

Dr. Cindy Ives and Dr. Pamela Walsh: Organizational change experienced by Canadian universities adopting online learning

Michael Dabrowski: Shaping Global Citizens: A collaborative teaching approach to multidisciplinary language learning

15 h 15

Ian Linkletter: Rethinking Discourse in an Online Learning Environment

Julie Wei: Assessment Analytics: Learning What Students Know, Knowing How Students Learn

Dr. Rob McMahon, Amanda Almond, Dr. Diana Steinhauer, Stewart Steinhauer, Dr. Diane P. Janes (presenter) and Greg Whistance-Smith: Learning and Practicing Indigenous-Settler Relations through Digital Media Co-Creation: The We are All Related Augmented Reality Storytelling Guide

Dr. Gerald Ardito: We built it, but they didn't come: an analysis of a social network platform for learning

Rolin Moe: Failing to Fail Better: A Discursive Analysis of Positive Failure in Education

15 h 45

Idaliya Grigoryeva (MA), Siobhan McPhee (PhD): Skills Development through Worksheets in a Social Science University Classroom

Kathleen (Kate) Lenert: When Waves Collide: Transforming Teaching in a Biomedical Science Doctoral Program

Michelle Harrison, Irwin DeVries, Tannis Morgan, Michael Paskevicius  (FULL HOUR SESSION): An Untextbook on Rethinking Instructional Design

Stephen Campbell (SESSION D'UNE HEURE ENTIÈRE): Changing Participant Roles in Online Community College Courses

16 h 15

Jennifer Moss: VR's Place in Poetry

Kelly Brennan: Laurentian University CAE Coffeehouse - Developing a Physical and Virtual Faculty Learning Community

18 h 00 - RÉCEPTION Cecil Green Park House

20 h 00 - CONCERT DE MUSIQUE - Chan Centre

Programme du Deuxième Jour - Jeudi 23 mai 2019

9 h 00 - Discours II - Mary Burgess

10 h 00 PAUSE SANTÉ

10 h 15 -

David Romero et Julie Wei: Higher Education Evaluation: What Student Feedback Comments Tell Us?

Rajiv Jhangiani, Diane Purvey, Todd Mundle, Stephanie Chu, Caroline Daniels, Karen Meijer-Kline, Murdoch de Mooy, Melissa Ashman, Chris Traynor, Leeann Waddington: Embracing Open Educational Practices: Motivations, Strategies, and Lessons from KPU

Terryl Atkins, Marie Bartlett, Jon Fulton, Thomas Sandhoff et Carolyn Teare: Team Visual: Sailing the Open Sea, Together

Melissa Jakubec: Diving In: Creating an Open Repository of Learning Activities

Dr. Tara Ivanochko et Michael Sider: Improving In-Class Pedagogy: A Video-Prompted Authentic Science Activity

11 h 15 -

Steven Barnes et Aidin Niavarani: Tapestry: An Online Tool for Building Interactive, Remixable, and Reusable Educational Modules

Cindy Ives, Martha Cleveland-Innes, Larry Mitchell, Nathaniel Ostashewski, Nancy Parker et Dan Wilton: Learning to Learn Online – Learner Reflections

Diane P. Janes: Raising OHS Awareness via MLOC

Tannis Morgan: How are the doers doing it? An exploration of open education practices and their impact on teaching and learning in BC higher education institutions

11 h 45 - DÉJEUNER - AGM (11 h 45 - 12 h 45) ANNONCE DU PRIX DE l'AMTEC Trust

12 h 45 -

Laila Ferreira, Marie Krbavac, Afsaneh Sharif et Christina Hendricks: Don't Want to Miss another Student: Introducing UDL into your practice

Martha Cleveland-Innes, Nathaniel Ostashewski, Cindy Ives, Dan Wilton et Larry Mitchell: Learning to Learn Online: A MOOC to support Open Learning

Mary Burgess: The Inner Critic in the Academic Environment

Mauricio Rivera Quijano: Adapting the MOOCs from large scale to small groups

Natasha Boskic, Sharon Hu, Ian Linkletter et Amber Lum: Mental Health MOOC for pre-service teachers: Learn as you go!

13 h 45 PAUSE SANTÉ

14 h 00 - Séance plénière Athabasca University (14 h 00 - 15 h 00)
15 h 00 - Posters

Angela Lam, Leanna Chow, Jon Guarin, et Meena Kahlon: Supporting Students through ePortfolios: Supporting Professional Development and Reflective Learning

Daphne Liu, Maja Krzic, Saeed Dyanatkar, Tiger Oakes, Daanyaal Sobani et Kevin Yang: Augmented Reality in Introduction to Soil Science Course: Soil TopARgraphy App Example

Maja Krzic, Fran Walley, Will Engle, Amanda Diochon, Maxime Paré, Rich Farrell et Lucas Wright: Open Textbook for Canadian Introductory Soil Science Courses

Jennifer Moss: A case study of how VR can be used to help emerging poets uncover the connection between place and identity

Noushin Nabavi: Teaching with Tech

Shawna Narayan: Exploring high school students’ experience through the Life After High School Project

15 h 45 -

Kathleen (Kate) Lenert: Swimming Outside the Lane: Teaching Subject Matter Experts about Learning

Ken Monroe et Bala Nikku: Delivering an International Social Work course in an international setting

Steve Cairns et Michael Dabrowski (SESSION D'UNE HEURE ENTIÈRE): You can’t stand still on a wave: Redefining human engagement in a digital learning context

Josh Hawthorne: Perspectives on Online Language Learning in British Columbia Schools (AKA "Can I study Korean in Ft. St. John?)

16 h 15 -

Richard Pinet: E-Collaboration: Moving Beyond Developmental Support of Online Courses and Programs

Laura Killam et Sidney Shapiro: Top Ten Negotiated Grading Lessons: Failing Forward

Daph Crane (Presenting & Author), Adrienne Peters (Author), et Jane Costello (Author): Finding the Wave Crest using Twitter

18 h 00 - COCKTAILS ET BANQUET DE REMISE DES PRIX Alumni Jack Poole Hall

Programme du Troisième Jour - Vendredi 24 mai 2019

9 h 00 - Discours III - Bates

10 h 00 PAUSE SANTÉ

10 h 15 -

Joseph Anthony, Saeed Dyanatkar et Michael Sider: Immersive Learning: Challenges and Opportunities of 360-Degree Video for Educational Media

Anil Shrestha, Michelle Zeng et Hailan Chen: Running SFM Online Courses using Repurposed OER under International Collaboration

Rajiv Jhangiani: Introduction to Open Pedagogy

Ranga Venkatachary et Kanthi Jayasundera: Assessment Best Practices in Online (& Blended Learning) Why consider assessment first?

Siobhán McPhee, Katherine Lyon, Brian Wilson, Neil Leveridge, Kaylie Johnson, Amber Shaw et Brett Giley: The application of educational technologies in the internationalization of curriculum

11 h 15 -

Maria Pighini et Natasha Boskic: Let’s play together in an online Early Childhood Education program

Paul Jerry: The imprecise art of predicting the future of learning in higher education

Lucas Wright et Will Engle: Designing for Open: Exploring Educational Design Challenges in Open Contexts

Shane Nilsson et Saeed Dyanatkar: Interactive Showcase of Educational Emerging Media

Martha Cleveland-Innes, Tannis Morgan et Afsaneh Sharif: Creating lifelong learners with open education: What role for education?

12 h 15 - DÉJEUNER DE CLÔTURE, REMERCIEMENTS ET ANNONCE DU RCIÉ 2020